Difference between revisions of "Britha Helgesdatter Thue"

From Wiki

Jump to: navigation, search
 
(6 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
 
* https://www.geni.com/people/Britha-Sj%C3%B8thun/6000000031579195310 - born 1846, married to Ole Kristensen Sjøtun
 
* https://www.geni.com/people/Britha-Sj%C3%B8thun/6000000031579195310 - born 1846, married to Ole Kristensen Sjøtun
* https://www.geni.com/people/Britha-Andersen/6000000031579459967 - born 1848, married to Peder Andersen, son Sigurd
+
* https://www.geni.com/people/Britha-Andersen/6000000031579459967 - born 1848, married to Peder Andersen, son Sigurd Jan 3 1888
 
* https://www.geni.com/people/Brithe/6000000052979237264 - born 1846, died 1904 Tjugum, no husband listed
 
* https://www.geni.com/people/Brithe/6000000052979237264 - born 1846, died 1904 Tjugum, no husband listed
  
Line 9: Line 9:
 
* [https://digitalarkivet.arkivverket.no/ft/person/pf01038254000076 Folketelling 1865] - born 1848, Balestrand, daughter of Helge and Synneva (living at home)
 
* [https://digitalarkivet.arkivverket.no/ft/person/pf01038254000076 Folketelling 1865] - born 1848, Balestrand, daughter of Helge and Synneva (living at home)
 
* [https://digitalarkivet.arkivverket.no/ft/person/pf01038254000035 Folketelling 1865] - born 1846 Balestrand, tjenestepike, Flesche, Tjugum, Balestrand
 
* [https://digitalarkivet.arkivverket.no/ft/person/pf01038254000035 Folketelling 1865] - born 1846 Balestrand, tjenestepike, Flesche, Tjugum, Balestrand
* [https://digitalarkivet.arkivverket.no/ft/person/pf01037316001373 Folketelling 1900] - born 1846 Evanger, widowed. Likely not a match.
+
* [https://digitalarkivet.arkivverket.no/ft/person/pf01053021002719 Folketelling 1891] - born 1848 Balestrand, tjenestepike, unmarried, Nore Yttre, Davik
 
* [https://digitalarkivet.arkivverket.no/ft/person/pf01037373001245 Folketelling 1900] - Brit Helgesdatter Thue, unmarried, born 1848 Balestrand.
 
* [https://digitalarkivet.arkivverket.no/ft/person/pf01037373001245 Folketelling 1900] - Brit Helgesdatter Thue, unmarried, born 1848 Balestrand.
  
Line 20: Line 20:
 
* [https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:NWR5-431 Brithe born 23 jan 1848] - of Helge and Synneve, Leikanger
 
* [https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:NWR5-431 Brithe born 23 jan 1848] - of Helge and Synneve, Leikanger
 
* [https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:N4J9-MYF The same as above] but dated 24 Jan Balestrand - likely the Klokkerbok and the Ministerialbok differ
 
* [https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:N4J9-MYF The same as above] but dated 24 Jan Balestrand - likely the Klokkerbok and the Ministerialbok differ
** [https://media.digitalarkivet.no/kb20070302610364 Ministerialbok link] #6 - born 24 Jan, baptised 30 Jan - "Gmd Helge Baardsen og Synneve Christensdtr??? Thue" - book is from Balestrand. There are 3 more Brithe just on that page; popular name at the time!
+
** [https://media.digitalarkivet.no/kb20070302610364 Ministerialbok link] #6 - born 24 Jan, baptised 30 Jan - "Gmd Helge Baardsen og Synneve Bottolfsdtr??? Thue" - book is from Balestrand. There are 3 more Brithe just on that page; popular name at the time!
  
 
* [https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:N4J9-M8R Brithe born 6 jun 1846] - of Helge and Synneve
 
* [https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:N4J9-M8R Brithe born 6 jun 1846] - of Helge and Synneve
Line 29: Line 29:
  
 
* [https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:NWZZ-H56 Brithe marries Ole Kristensen] - 1 feb 1872, Tjugum
 
* [https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:NWZZ-H56 Brithe marries Ole Kristensen] - 1 feb 1872, Tjugum
** [https://media.digitalarkivet.no/kb20070306640579 Churchbook link] - #1 in 1872 - she's born 24/1 48
+
** [https://media.digitalarkivet.no/kb20070306640579 Churchbook link] - #1 in 1872 - he's born 5/10 49, she's born 24/1 48
 
* [https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:NHC1-8X6 Britha and Ole beget Kristen] - 10 jan 1873, Tjugum - he 23, she 26.
 
* [https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:NHC1-8X6 Britha and Ole beget Kristen] - 10 jan 1873, Tjugum - he 23, she 26.
 
** [https://media.digitalarkivet.no/kb20070306640536 Churchbook link] - #1 1873
 
** [https://media.digitalarkivet.no/kb20070306640536 Churchbook link] - #1 1873
Line 44: Line 44:
 
* [https://digitalarkivet.arkivverket.no/ft/person/pf01037343000281 1900 Sjøtun] - wife is Britha Heljesdatter, born 20.06.1846 (!)
 
* [https://digitalarkivet.arkivverket.no/ft/person/pf01037343000281 1900 Sjøtun] - wife is Britha Heljesdatter, born 20.06.1846 (!)
 
* [https://digitalarkivet.arkivverket.no/ft/person/pf01036717000399 1910 Sjøtun] - widower
 
* [https://digitalarkivet.arkivverket.no/ft/person/pf01036717000399 1910 Sjøtun] - widower
 +
 +
Death of Brithe Sjøtun:
 +
* [https://digitalarkivet.arkivverket.no/gen/vis/267/pg00000000316945 Churchbook 1904] - died 25.07
 +
 +
 +
CURRENT THEORY: The older Brithe married Ole. The pastor at her wedding got her birthdate wrong. The younger Brithe never married, and stayed a "tjenestejente" all her life, to be counted in the 1900 census as unmarried.

Latest revision as of 19:27, 18 January 2017

One, two or three? And were they all children of Helge and Synneva, or not?

Digitalarkivet, census:

Many others at https://digitalarkivet.arkivverket.no/sok/person?s=brit%2A+helgesd%2A+184%2A but not close enough.

There's a bygdebok for Leikanger (from which Balestrand has been subdivided around 1850), but it's not on nb.no.

familysearch.org:

  • Brithe born 23 jan 1848 - of Helge and Synneve, Leikanger
  • The same as above but dated 24 Jan Balestrand - likely the Klokkerbok and the Ministerialbok differ
    • Ministerialbok link #6 - born 24 Jan, baptised 30 Jan - "Gmd Helge Baardsen og Synneve Bottolfsdtr??? Thue" - book is from Balestrand. There are 3 more Brithe just on that page; popular name at the time!

There's no listing of any Brithe Helgesdatter dying between 1846 and 1848 in the same church book.

The 1865 census for Tjugum doesn't show Ole Kristensen, but does show a Kristen, aged 58.

The 1900 census shows no related names at the Tjugum farms.

Ole's census:

Death of Brithe Sjøtun:


CURRENT THEORY: The older Brithe married Ole. The pastor at her wedding got her birthdate wrong. The younger Brithe never married, and stayed a "tjenestejente" all her life, to be counted in the 1900 census as unmarried.

Personal tools