Difference between revisions of "Britha Helgesdatter Thue"

From Wiki

Jump to: navigation, search
(Created page with "* https://www.geni.com/people/Britha-Sj%C3%B8thun/6000000031579195310 * https://www.geni.com/people/Britha-Andersen/6000000031579459967 * https://www.geni.com/people/Brithe/60...")
 
 
(18 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
* https://www.geni.com/people/Britha-Sj%C3%B8thun/6000000031579195310
+
* https://www.geni.com/people/Britha-Sj%C3%B8thun/6000000031579195310 - born 1846, married to Ole Kristensen Sjøtun
* https://www.geni.com/people/Britha-Andersen/6000000031579459967
+
* https://www.geni.com/people/Britha-Andersen/6000000031579459967 - born 1848, married to Peder Andersen, son Sigurd Jan 3 1888
* https://www.geni.com/people/Brithe/6000000052979237264
+
* https://www.geni.com/people/Brithe/6000000052979237264 - born 1846, died 1904 Tjugum, no husband listed
  
 
One, two or three? And were they all children of Helge and Synneva, or not?
 
One, two or three? And were they all children of Helge and Synneva, or not?
 +
 +
Digitalarkivet, census:
 +
 +
* [https://digitalarkivet.arkivverket.no/ft/person/pf01038254000076 Folketelling 1865] - born 1848, Balestrand, daughter of Helge and Synneva (living at home)
 +
* [https://digitalarkivet.arkivverket.no/ft/person/pf01038254000035 Folketelling 1865] - born 1846 Balestrand, tjenestepike, Flesche, Tjugum, Balestrand
 +
* [https://digitalarkivet.arkivverket.no/ft/person/pf01053021002719 Folketelling 1891] - born 1848 Balestrand, tjenestepike, unmarried, Nore Yttre, Davik
 +
* [https://digitalarkivet.arkivverket.no/ft/person/pf01037373001245 Folketelling 1900] - Brit Helgesdatter Thue, unmarried, born 1848 Balestrand.
 +
 +
Many others at https://digitalarkivet.arkivverket.no/sok/person?s=brit%2A+helgesd%2A+184%2A but not close enough.
 +
 +
There's a bygdebok for Leikanger (from which Balestrand has been subdivided around 1850), but it's not on nb.no.
 +
 +
familysearch.org:
 +
 +
* [https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:NWR5-431 Brithe born 23 jan 1848] - of Helge and Synneve, Leikanger
 +
* [https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:N4J9-MYF The same as above] but dated 24 Jan Balestrand - likely the Klokkerbok and the Ministerialbok differ
 +
** [https://media.digitalarkivet.no/kb20070302610364 Ministerialbok link] #6 - born 24 Jan, baptised 30 Jan - "Gmd Helge Baardsen og Synneve Bottolfsdtr??? Thue" - book is from Balestrand. There are 3 more Brithe just on that page; popular name at the time!
 +
 +
* [https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:N4J9-M8R Brithe born 6 jun 1846] - of Helge and Synneve
 +
** [https://media.digitalarkivet.no/kb20070302610356 Ministerialbok 1 (index?)]
 +
** [https://media.digitalarkivet.no/kb20070511640218 Ministerialbok 2] - Born on the 6, baptised on the 7th June, "Tjugum"? under the date (church?) - Helge Baardsen and Synneve Bottolfdsdatter Thue
 +
 +
There's no listing of any Brithe Helgesdatter dying between 1846 and 1848 in the same church book.
 +
 +
* [https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:NWZZ-H56 Brithe marries Ole Kristensen] - 1 feb 1872, Tjugum
 +
** [https://media.digitalarkivet.no/kb20070306640579 Churchbook link] - #1 in 1872 - he's born 5/10 49, she's born 24/1 48
 +
* [https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:NHC1-8X6 Britha and Ole beget Kristen] - 10 jan 1873, Tjugum - he 23, she 26.
 +
** [https://media.digitalarkivet.no/kb20070306640536 Churchbook link] - #1 1873
 +
* [https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:NHC1-8XN Britha and Ole beget Christen] - 15 jan 1874, Tjugum
 +
** [https://media.digitalarkivet.no/kb20070306640539 Churchbook link] - #4 1874 - her age 27 1/2 (fits 1846, not 1848), his 24 1/2. Living at Sjøtun.
 +
 +
The [https://digitalarkivet.arkivverket.no/ft/bosted_land/bf01038254000677 1865 census for Tjugum] doesn't show Ole Kristensen, but does show a Kristen, aged 58.
 +
 +
The 1900 census shows no related names at the Tjugum farms.
 +
 +
Ole's census:
 +
 +
* [https://digitalarkivet.arkivverket.no/ft/person/pf01038254000282 1865 Sjøtun] - with parents
 +
* [https://digitalarkivet.arkivverket.no/ft/person/pf01037343000281 1900 Sjøtun] - wife is Britha Heljesdatter, born 20.06.1846 (!)
 +
* [https://digitalarkivet.arkivverket.no/ft/person/pf01036717000399 1910 Sjøtun] - widower
 +
 +
Death of Brithe Sjøtun:
 +
* [https://digitalarkivet.arkivverket.no/gen/vis/267/pg00000000316945 Churchbook 1904] - died 25.07
 +
 +
 +
CURRENT THEORY: The older Brithe married Ole. The pastor at her wedding got her birthdate wrong. The younger Brithe never married, and stayed a "tjenestejente" all her life, to be counted in the 1900 census as unmarried.

Latest revision as of 19:27, 18 January 2017

One, two or three? And were they all children of Helge and Synneva, or not?

Digitalarkivet, census:

Many others at https://digitalarkivet.arkivverket.no/sok/person?s=brit%2A+helgesd%2A+184%2A but not close enough.

There's a bygdebok for Leikanger (from which Balestrand has been subdivided around 1850), but it's not on nb.no.

familysearch.org:

  • Brithe born 23 jan 1848 - of Helge and Synneve, Leikanger
  • The same as above but dated 24 Jan Balestrand - likely the Klokkerbok and the Ministerialbok differ
    • Ministerialbok link #6 - born 24 Jan, baptised 30 Jan - "Gmd Helge Baardsen og Synneve Bottolfsdtr??? Thue" - book is from Balestrand. There are 3 more Brithe just on that page; popular name at the time!

There's no listing of any Brithe Helgesdatter dying between 1846 and 1848 in the same church book.

The 1865 census for Tjugum doesn't show Ole Kristensen, but does show a Kristen, aged 58.

The 1900 census shows no related names at the Tjugum farms.

Ole's census:

Death of Brithe Sjøtun:


CURRENT THEORY: The older Brithe married Ole. The pastor at her wedding got her birthdate wrong. The younger Brithe never married, and stayed a "tjenestejente" all her life, to be counted in the 1900 census as unmarried.

Personal tools